Site Info  :  Archive  :  Privacy Policy  :  Terms of Use  :  Contact Us
USS Hanson USS Hanson 832

 

USS Hanson
The Crew

"I can imagine no more rewarding a career. And any man who may be asked in this century what he did to make his life worthwhile, I think can respond with a good deal of pride and satisfaction: 'I served in the United States Navy.'" - President John F. Kennedy

Crew Roster Crew Email Skippers Plank Owners Sailing Beyond Register
Dates Full Name Rank/Location
11 May 1945 Hanson Commissioned Bath, Maine
11 May 1945 - 08 Jan 1946 John Calhoun Parham, Jr. Commander
08 Jan 1946 - 04 Apr 1947 H. P. Weatherwax Commander
04 Apr 1947 - 25 Sep 1948 W. A. Ellis Commander
25 Sep 1948 - 08 Mar 1950 A. W. Dinwiddie Commander
08 Mar 1950 - 31 Dec 1951 Cecil R. Welte Commander
31 Dec 1951 - 24 Dec 1952 William J. Henning Commander
24 Dec 1952 - 20 Sep 1954 W. P. Toran Commander
20 Sep 1954 - 11 Feb 1956 K. G. Nichols Commander
11 Feb 1956 - 06 Jul 1957 William S. Busik Commander
06 Jul 1957 - 25 Jul 1959 John W. Sedwick Commander
25 Jul 1959 - 26 Jun 1961 Milton E. Stewart Commander
26 Jun 1961 - 21 Dec 1962 E. T. McFarland Commander
21 Dec 1962 - 29 Jan 1964 C. S. Swift Commander
29 Jan 1964 - 29 Oct 1964 W. G. McKeown* LCDR
29 Oct 1964 - 27 Mar 1966 Ardwin G. Franch Captain
27 Mar 1966 - 01 Mar 1968 Lawrance J. Curtain Commander
01 Mar 1968 - 16 Sep 1969 Robert J. Raffaelel Commander
16 Sep 1969 - 29 Jul 1971 Richard J. Fleeson Commander
29 Jul 1971 - 31 Mar 1973 Ian M. Watson Commander
3 March 1973 Hanson Decommissioned San Diego, CA

*LCDR McKeown assumed command during FRAM conversion. After completion of FRAM he resumed his billet as Executive Officer.